School district · Maryland · LEAID 2400360

Garrett County Public Schools

Per-pupil spending, enrollment, budget, and an estimated average teacher salary of $83,091 for Garrett County Public Schools - NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$83,091
Est. avg teacher salary
$30,061
Per-pupil spending
3,502
Students enrolled
8th
Pct. in MD
$83,091

Garrett County Public Schools (Maryland) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $83,091, materially below the Maryland average and near the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 3,502 students.

  • 8th percentile for Maryland
  • 66th percentile nationally
  • 23% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +28.4% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$83,091

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$30,061

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

3,502 students

Salary vs State Average 82.2%

17.8% below Maryland average

Nationally, Garrett County Public Schools's estimated average out-pays 66% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the upper half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Garrett County Public Schools's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$83,091 Top 34% higher than 66% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Below this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). This entry sits in this band. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. This district $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Garrett County Public Schools

  • Its per-pupil spending of $30,061 is among the highest in the nation.

What the Numbers Say About Garrett County Public Schools

Garrett County Public Schools is a small-to-mid-sized school district in Maryland, serving 3,502 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $30,061. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $83,091, placing the district in the high-investment tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 2400360 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Maryland statewide average of $101,110, teacher pay in Garrett County Public Schools runs materially below the state benchmark, a 17.8% gap, and near the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (3.1% differential). Among enrolling districts in Maryland, it pays more than 8% of them.

Garrett County Public Schools's budget totals $105.3M in expenditure against $106.0M in revenue, with instructional salaries accounting for 23% of spending, a compensation-to-budget ratio that signals how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $13.5M, special-education teacher pay is $3.1M.

How does Garrett County Public Schools compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Maryland average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Garrett County Public Schools $83,091
Montgomery County Public Schools $113,449
Maryland avg $101,110
National avg $85,759

Garrett County Public Schools pays -26.8% less than Montgomery County Public Schools · per-pupil $30,061 vs $20,473

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Maryland districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$106.0M
Total Revenue
$105.3M
Total Expenditure
$23.8M
Instruction Salaries
23% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$13.5M
Regular Program
$3.1M
Special Education
$1.3M
Vocational
$5.5M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Garrett County Public Schools?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Garrett County Public Schools's average teacher salary at $83,091, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Garrett County Public Schools teacher pay compare to the Maryland average?

Garrett County Public Schools pays 17.8% less than the Maryland state average of $101,110. The district's average is $83,091.

How does Garrett County Public Schools teacher pay compare to the national average?

Garrett County Public Schools pays 3.1% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $83,091.

What is the per-pupil spending in Garrett County Public Schools?

Per-pupil spending in Garrett County Public Schools runs approximately $30,061 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Garrett County Public Schools?

Garrett County Public Schools has 3,502 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Garrett County Public Schools's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 23% of Garrett County Public Schools's total expenditure of $105.3M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Garrett County Public Schools's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.