School district · Pennsylvania · LEAID 4211520

Harmony Area SD

Per-pupil spending, enrollment, budget, and an estimated average teacher salary of $57,249 for Harmony Area SD - NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$57,249
Est. avg teacher salary
$25,528
Per-pupil spending
254
Students enrolled
2nd
Pct. in PA
$57,249

Harmony Area SD (Pennsylvania) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $57,249, materially below the Pennsylvania average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 254 students.

  • 2nd percentile for Pennsylvania
  • 12th percentile nationally
  • 25% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • -1.8% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$57,249

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$25,528

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

254 students

Salary vs State Average 67.7%

32.3% below Pennsylvania average

Nationally, Harmony Area SD's estimated average out-pays 12% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the bottom quartile of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Harmony Area SD's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$57,249 Top 88% higher than 12% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Above this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Harmony Area SD $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Harmony Area SD

  • This district's small enrollment (254 students) makes its salary estimate especially sensitive to staffing mix.
  • Its per-pupil spending of $25,528 is among the highest in the nation.

What the Numbers Say About Harmony Area SD

Harmony Area SD is a small school district in Pennsylvania, serving 254 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $25,528. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $57,249, placing the district in the high-investment tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 4211520 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Pennsylvania statewide average of $84,555, teacher pay in Harmony Area SD runs materially below the state benchmark, a 32.3% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (33.2% differential). Among enrolling districts in Pennsylvania, it pays more than 2% of them.

Harmony Area SD reports $6.5M in total expenditure on the budget side against $6.9M in revenue, where instructional salaries make up 25% of spending, a ratio reflecting how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $1.3M, special-education teacher pay is $0.2M.

How does Harmony Area SD compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Pennsylvania average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Harmony Area SD $57,249
Philadelphia City SD $74,829
Pennsylvania avg $84,555
National avg $85,759

Harmony Area SD pays -23.5% less than Philadelphia City SD · per-pupil $25,528 vs $38,325

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Pennsylvania districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$6.9M
Total Revenue
$6.5M
Total Expenditure
$1.6M
Instruction Salaries
25% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$1.3M
Regular Program
$0.2M
Special Education
$0.1M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Harmony Area SD?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Harmony Area SD's average teacher salary at $57,249, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Harmony Area SD teacher pay compare to the Pennsylvania average?

Harmony Area SD pays 32.3% less than the Pennsylvania state average of $84,555. The district's average is $57,249.

How does Harmony Area SD teacher pay compare to the national average?

Harmony Area SD pays 33.2% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $57,249.

What is the per-pupil spending in Harmony Area SD?

Per-pupil spending in Harmony Area SD runs approximately $25,528 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Harmony Area SD?

Harmony Area SD has 254 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Harmony Area SD's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 25% of Harmony Area SD's total expenditure of $6.5M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Harmony Area SD's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.