School district · Wisconsin · LEAID 5506630

Howard-Suamico School District

From the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022): Howard-Suamico School District pays an estimated average teacher salary of $68,764, alongside per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget figures.

$68,764
Est. avg teacher salary
$16,880
Per-pupil spending
5,879
Students enrolled
55th
Pct. in WI
$68,764

Howard-Suamico School District (Wisconsin) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $68,764, slightly below the Wisconsin average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 5,879 students.

  • 55th percentile for Wisconsin
  • 37th percentile nationally
  • 28% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +23.8% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$68,764

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$16,880

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

5,879 students

Salary vs State Average 96.5%

3.5% below Wisconsin average

Nationally, Howard-Suamico School District's estimated average out-pays 37% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the lower half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Howard-Suamico School District's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$68,764 Top 63% higher than 37% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). This entry sits in this band. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. This district $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What the Numbers Say About Howard-Suamico School District

Howard-Suamico School District is a small-to-mid-sized school district in Wisconsin, serving 5,879 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $16,880. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $68,764, placing the district in the moderately funded tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 5506630 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Wisconsin statewide average of $71,287, teacher pay in Howard-Suamico School District runs slightly below the state benchmark, a 3.5% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (19.8% differential). Among enrolling districts in Wisconsin, it pays more than 55% of them.

Howard-Suamico School District reports $99.2M in total expenditure on the budget side against $106.2M in revenue, where instructional salaries make up 28% of spending, a ratio reflecting how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $20.5M, special-education teacher pay is $4.8M.

How does Howard-Suamico School District compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Wisconsin average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Howard-Suamico School District $68,764
Milwaukee School District $71,447
Wisconsin avg $71,287
National avg $85,759

Howard-Suamico School District pays -3.8% less than Milwaukee School District · per-pupil $16,880 vs $20,171

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Wisconsin districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$106.2M
Total Revenue
$99.2M
Total Expenditure
$28.2M
Instruction Salaries
28% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$20.5M
Regular Program
$4.8M
Special Education
$1.3M
Vocational
$1.6M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Howard-Suamico School District?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Howard-Suamico School District's average teacher salary at $68,764, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Howard-Suamico School District teacher pay compare to the Wisconsin average?

Howard-Suamico School District pays 3.5% less than the Wisconsin state average of $71,287. The district's average is $68,764.

How does Howard-Suamico School District teacher pay compare to the national average?

Howard-Suamico School District pays 19.8% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $68,764.

What is the per-pupil spending in Howard-Suamico School District?

Per-pupil spending in Howard-Suamico School District runs approximately $16,880 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Howard-Suamico School District?

Howard-Suamico School District has 5,879 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Howard-Suamico School District's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 28% of Howard-Suamico School District's total expenditure of $99.2M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Howard-Suamico School District's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.