School district · North Carolina · LEAID 3702370

Johnston County Public Schools

From the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022): Johnston County Public Schools pays an estimated average teacher salary of $74,421, alongside per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget figures.

$74,421
Est. avg teacher salary
$11,360
Per-pupil spending
37,823
Students enrolled
54th
Pct. in NC
$74,421

Johnston County Public Schools (North Carolina) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $74,421, slightly below the North Carolina average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 37,823 students.

  • 54th percentile for North Carolina
  • 51st percentile nationally
  • 42% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +15.5% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$74,421

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$11,360

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

37,823 students

Salary vs State Average 97.7%

2.3% below North Carolina average

Nationally, Johnston County Public Schools's estimated average out-pays 51% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the upper half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Johnston County Public Schools's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$74,421 Top 49% higher than 51% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). This entry sits in this band. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. This district $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What the Numbers Say About Johnston County Public Schools

Johnston County Public Schools is a mid-sized school district in North Carolina, serving 37,823 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $11,360. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $74,421, placing the district in the lower-spending tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 3702370 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the North Carolina statewide average of $76,187, teacher pay in Johnston County Public Schools runs slightly below the state benchmark, a 2.3% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (13.2% differential). Among enrolling districts in North Carolina, it pays more than 54% of them.

On the budget side, Johnston County Public Schools reports $429.7M in total expenditure against $436.9M in revenue; instructional salaries account for 42% of spending here, a compensation-to-budget ratio showing how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $71.3M, special-education teacher pay is $16.4M.

How does Johnston County Public Schools compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the North Carolina average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Johnston County Public Schools $74,421
Wake County Schools $82,309
North Carolina avg $76,187
National avg $85,759

Johnston County Public Schools pays -9.6% less than Wake County Schools · per-pupil $11,360 vs $14,074

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable North Carolina districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$436.9M
Total Revenue
$429.7M
Total Expenditure
$178.8M
Instruction Salaries
42% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$71.3M
Regular Program
$16.4M
Special Education
$7.4M
Vocational
$21.9M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Johnston County Public Schools?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Johnston County Public Schools's average teacher salary at $74,421, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Johnston County Public Schools teacher pay compare to the North Carolina average?

Johnston County Public Schools pays 2.3% less than the North Carolina state average of $76,187. The district's average is $74,421.

How does Johnston County Public Schools teacher pay compare to the national average?

Johnston County Public Schools pays 13.2% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $74,421.

What is the per-pupil spending in Johnston County Public Schools?

NCES FY2022 data puts Johnston County Public Schools's per-student spending at approximately $11,360 annually, covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Johnston County Public Schools?

Johnston County Public Schools has 37,823 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Johnston County Public Schools's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 42% of Johnston County Public Schools's total expenditure of $429.7M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Johnston County Public Schools's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.