School district · New Jersey · LEAID 3408220

Lakewood Township School District

Per-pupil spending, enrollment, budget, and an estimated average teacher salary of $59,493 for Lakewood Township School District - NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$59,493
Est. avg teacher salary
$64,698
Per-pupil spending
5,025
Students enrolled
0th
Pct. in NJ
$59,493

Lakewood Township School District (New Jersey) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $59,493, materially below the New Jersey average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 5,025 students.

  • 0th percentile for New Jersey
  • 16th percentile nationally
  • 9% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • -1.3% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$59,493

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$64,698

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

5,025 students

Salary vs State Average 65.9%

34.1% below New Jersey average

Nationally, Lakewood Township School District's estimated average out-pays 16% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the bottom quartile of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Lakewood Township School District's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$59,493 Top 84% higher than 16% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Above this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. This district $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Lakewood Township School District

  • Its per-pupil spending of $64,698 is among the highest in the nation.

What the Numbers Say About Lakewood Township School District

Lakewood Township School District is a small-to-mid-sized school district in New Jersey, serving 5,025 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $64,698. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $59,493, placing the district in the high-investment tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 3408220 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the New Jersey statewide average of $90,256, teacher pay in Lakewood Township School District runs materially below the state benchmark, a 34.1% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (30.6% differential). Among enrolling districts in New Jersey, it pays more than 0% of them.

Lakewood Township School District reports $325.1M in total expenditure on the budget side against $358.4M in revenue, where instructional salaries make up 9% of spending, a ratio reflecting how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $16.4M, special-education teacher pay is $8.0M.

How does Lakewood Township School District compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the New Jersey average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Lakewood Township School District $59,493
Newark Public School District $95,301
New Jersey avg $90,256
National avg $85,759

Lakewood Township School District pays -37.6% less than Newark Public School District · per-pupil $64,698 vs $40,780

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable New Jersey districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$358.4M
Total Revenue
$325.1M
Total Expenditure
$30.4M
Instruction Salaries
9% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$16.4M
Regular Program
$8.0M
Special Education
$2.7M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Lakewood Township School District?

The average teacher salary in Lakewood Township School District is $59,493 (NCES CCD FY2022). This is based on total instructional salary expenditure divided by the district's REPORTED teacher headcount (NCES CCD Staff Universe Survey).

How does Lakewood Township School District teacher pay compare to the New Jersey average?

Lakewood Township School District pays 34.1% less than the New Jersey state average of $90,256. The district's average is $59,493.

How does Lakewood Township School District teacher pay compare to the national average?

Lakewood Township School District pays 30.6% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $59,493.

What is the per-pupil spending in Lakewood Township School District?

Lakewood Township School District spends approximately $64,698 per student annually (NCES FY2022). This includes instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Lakewood Township School District?

Lakewood Township School District has 5,025 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Lakewood Township School District's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 9% of Lakewood Township School District's total expenditure of $325.1M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Lakewood Township School District's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.