School district · New York · LEAID 3618900

Mechanicville City School District

From the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022): Mechanicville City School District pays an estimated average teacher salary of $115,063, alongside per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget figures.

$115,063
Est. avg teacher salary
$21,875
Per-pupil spending
1,356
Students enrolled
58th
Pct. in NY
$115,063

Mechanicville City School District (New York) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $115,063, materially below the New York average and above the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 1,356 students.

  • 58th percentile for New York
  • 92nd percentile nationally
  • 36% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +15.4% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$115,063

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$21,875

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

1,356 students

Salary vs State Average 91.4%

8.6% below New York average

Nationally, Mechanicville City School District's estimated average out-pays 92% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the top quartile of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Mechanicville City School District's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$115,063 Top 8% higher than 92% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Below this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Below this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Below this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Below this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). This entry sits in this band. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. This district $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Mechanicville City School District

  • It ranks in the top 10% of US districts for estimated teacher pay, higher than 92% of the 11,460 reliable-salary districts nationally.

What the Numbers Say About Mechanicville City School District

Mechanicville City School District is a small school district in New York, serving 1,356 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $21,875. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $115,063, placing the district in the high-investment tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 3618900 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the New York statewide average of $125,882, teacher pay in Mechanicville City School District runs materially below the state benchmark, a 8.6% gap, and above the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (34.2% differential). Among enrolling districts in New York, it pays more than 58% of them.

On the budget side, Mechanicville City School District reports $29.7M in total expenditure against $31.5M in revenue, with instructional salaries accounting for 36% of spending, a compensation-to-budget ratio that signals how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $6.1M, special-education teacher pay is $1.4M.

How does Mechanicville City School District compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the New York average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Mechanicville City School District $115,063
Buffalo City School District $82,421
New York avg $125,882
National avg $85,759

Mechanicville City School District pays +39.6% more than Buffalo City School District · per-pupil $21,875 vs $34,113

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable New York districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$31.5M
Total Revenue
$29.7M
Total Expenditure
$10.8M
Instruction Salaries
36% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$6.1M
Regular Program
$1.4M
Special Education
$0.3M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Mechanicville City School District?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Mechanicville City School District's average teacher salary at $115,063, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Mechanicville City School District teacher pay compare to the New York average?

Mechanicville City School District pays 8.6% less than the New York state average of $125,882. The district's average is $115,063.

How does Mechanicville City School District teacher pay compare to the national average?

Mechanicville City School District pays 34.2% above the national average of $85,759. The district average is $115,063.

What is the per-pupil spending in Mechanicville City School District?

Per-pupil spending in Mechanicville City School District runs approximately $21,875 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Mechanicville City School District?

Mechanicville City School District has 1,356 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Mechanicville City School District's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 36% of Mechanicville City School District's total expenditure of $29.7M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Mechanicville City School District's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.