School district · New Mexico · LEAID 3501830

Melrose Public Schools

Estimated average teacher salary of $64,575, per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget for Melrose Public Schools - from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$64,575
Est. avg teacher salary
$17,097
Per-pupil spending
267
Students enrolled
14th
Pct. in NM
$64,575

Melrose Public Schools (New Mexico) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $64,575, materially below the New Mexico average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 267 students.

  • 14th percentile for New Mexico
  • 27th percentile nationally
  • 29% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +24.3% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$64,575

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$17,097

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

267 students

Salary vs State Average 89.1%

10.9% below New Mexico average

Nationally, Melrose Public Schools's estimated average out-pays 27% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the lower half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Melrose Public Schools's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$64,575 Top 73% higher than 27% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). This entry sits in this band. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Melrose Public Schools $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Melrose Public Schools

  • This district's small enrollment (267 students) makes its salary estimate especially sensitive to staffing mix.

What the Numbers Say About Melrose Public Schools

Melrose Public Schools is a small school district in New Mexico, serving 267 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $17,097. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $64,575, placing the district in the moderately funded tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 3501830 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the New Mexico statewide average of $72,485, teacher pay in Melrose Public Schools runs materially below the state benchmark, a 10.9% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (24.7% differential). Among enrolling districts in New Mexico, it pays more than 14% of them.

On the budget side, Melrose Public Schools reports $4.6M in total expenditure against $4.9M in revenue, with instructional salaries accounting for 29% of spending, a compensation-to-budget ratio that signals how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $1.0M, special-education teacher pay is $0.1M.

How does Melrose Public Schools compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the New Mexico average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Melrose Public Schools $64,575
Albuquerque Public Schools $71,721
New Mexico avg $72,485
National avg $85,759

Melrose Public Schools pays -10.0% less than Albuquerque Public Schools · per-pupil $17,097 vs $15,508

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable New Mexico districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$4.9M
Total Revenue
$4.6M
Total Expenditure
$1.3M
Instruction Salaries
29% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$1.0M
Regular Program
$0.1M
Special Education
$0.0M
Vocational

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Melrose Public Schools?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Melrose Public Schools's average teacher salary at $64,575, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Melrose Public Schools teacher pay compare to the New Mexico average?

Melrose Public Schools pays 10.9% less than the New Mexico state average of $72,485. The district's average is $64,575.

How does Melrose Public Schools teacher pay compare to the national average?

Melrose Public Schools pays 24.7% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $64,575.

What is the per-pupil spending in Melrose Public Schools?

Melrose Public Schools spends approximately $17,097 per student annually (NCES FY2022). This includes instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Melrose Public Schools?

Melrose Public Schools has 267 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Melrose Public Schools's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 29% of Melrose Public Schools's total expenditure of $4.6M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Melrose Public Schools's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.