School district · Montana · LEAID 3018570

Missoula Elem

Per-pupil spending, enrollment, budget, and an estimated average teacher salary of $77,676 for Missoula Elem - NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$77,676
Est. avg teacher salary
$13,532
Per-pupil spending
5,385
Students enrolled
78th
Pct. in MT
$77,676

Missoula Elem (Montana) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $77,676, meaningfully above the Montana average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 5,385 students.

  • 78th percentile for Montana
  • 57th percentile nationally
  • 40% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +22.6% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$77,676

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$13,532

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

5,385 students

Salary vs State Average 100.0%

5.4% above Montana average

Nationally, Missoula Elem's estimated average out-pays 57% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the upper half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Missoula Elem's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$77,676 Top 43% higher than 57% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). This entry sits in this band. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Missoula Elem $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What the Numbers Say About Missoula Elem

Missoula Elem is a small-to-mid-sized school district in Montana, serving 5,385 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $13,532. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $77,676, placing the district in the lower-spending tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 3018570 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Montana statewide average of $73,667, teacher pay in Missoula Elem runs meaningfully above the state benchmark, a 5.4% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (9.4% differential). Among enrolling districts in Montana, it pays more than 78% of them.

Budget figures show Missoula Elem reporting $72.9M in total expenditure against $78.2M in revenue, where instructional salaries make up 40% of spending, a ratio reflecting how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $24.7M, special-education teacher pay is $3.1M.

How does Missoula Elem compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Montana average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Missoula Elem $77,676
Billings Elem $80,233
Montana avg $73,667
National avg $85,759

Missoula Elem pays -3.2% less than Billings Elem · per-pupil $13,532 vs $13,071

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Montana districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$78.2M
Total Revenue
$72.9M
Total Expenditure
$29.5M
Instruction Salaries
40% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$24.7M
Regular Program
$3.1M
Special Education
$0.0M
Vocational
$0.0M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Missoula Elem?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Missoula Elem's average teacher salary at $77,676, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Missoula Elem teacher pay compare to the Montana average?

Missoula Elem pays 5.4% more than the Montana state average of $73,667. The district's average is $77,676.

How does Missoula Elem teacher pay compare to the national average?

Missoula Elem pays 9.4% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $77,676.

What is the per-pupil spending in Missoula Elem?

Missoula Elem spends approximately $13,532 per student annually (NCES FY2022). This includes instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Missoula Elem?

Missoula Elem has 5,385 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Missoula Elem's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 40% of Missoula Elem's total expenditure of $72.9M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Missoula Elem's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.