School district · Kentucky · LEAID 2105220

Science Hill Independent

Estimated average teacher salary of $68,750, per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget for Science Hill Independent - from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$68,750
Est. avg teacher salary
$12,692
Per-pupil spending
438
Students enrolled
69th
Pct. in KY
$68,750

Science Hill Independent (Kentucky) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $68,750, slightly below the Kentucky average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 438 students.

  • 69th percentile for Kentucky
  • 37th percentile nationally
  • 35% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +2.1% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$68,750

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$12,692

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

438 students

Salary vs State Average 97.6%

2.4% below Kentucky average

Nationally, Science Hill Independent's estimated average out-pays 37% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the lower half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Science Hill Independent's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$68,750 Top 63% higher than 37% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). This entry sits in this band. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Science Hill Independent $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Science Hill Independent

  • It is a very small district (438 students), where the enrollment-based salary estimate is more sensitive to staffing mix.

What the Numbers Say About Science Hill Independent

Science Hill Independent is a small school district in Kentucky, serving 438 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $12,692. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $68,750, placing the district in the lower-spending tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 2105220 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Kentucky statewide average of $70,418, teacher pay in Science Hill Independent runs slightly below the state benchmark, a 2.4% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (19.8% differential). Among enrolling districts in Kentucky, it pays more than 69% of them.

On the budget side, Science Hill Independent reports $5.6M in total expenditure against $6.1M in revenue; instructional salaries account for 35% of spending here, a compensation-to-budget ratio showing how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $1.4M, special-education teacher pay is $0.3M.

How does Science Hill Independent compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Kentucky average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Science Hill Independent $68,750
Jefferson County $88,554
Kentucky avg $70,418
National avg $85,759

Science Hill Independent pays -22.4% less than Jefferson County · per-pupil $12,692 vs $19,590

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Kentucky districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$6.1M
Total Revenue
$5.6M
Total Expenditure
$1.9M
Instruction Salaries
35% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$1.4M
Regular Program
$0.3M
Special Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Science Hill Independent?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Science Hill Independent's average teacher salary at $68,750, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Science Hill Independent teacher pay compare to the Kentucky average?

Science Hill Independent pays 2.4% less than the Kentucky state average of $70,418. The district's average is $68,750.

How does Science Hill Independent teacher pay compare to the national average?

Science Hill Independent pays 19.8% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $68,750.

What is the per-pupil spending in Science Hill Independent?

NCES FY2022 data puts Science Hill Independent's per-student spending at approximately $12,692 annually, covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Science Hill Independent?

Science Hill Independent has 438 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Science Hill Independent's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 35% of Science Hill Independent's total expenditure of $5.6M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Science Hill Independent's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.