School district · Arizona · LEAID 0400840

Arlington Elementary District (4274)

Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s estimated average teacher salary is $104,667; per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget data come from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$104,667
Est. avg teacher salary
$13,863
Per-pupil spending
270
Students enrolled
99th
Pct. in AZ
$104,667

Arlington Elementary District (4274) (Arizona) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $104,667, meaningfully above the Arizona average and above the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 270 students.

  • 99th percentile for Arizona
  • 86th percentile nationally
  • 38% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +29.7% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$104,667

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$13,863

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

270 students

Salary vs State Average 100.0%

53.3% above Arizona average

Nationally, Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s estimated average out-pays 86% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the top quartile of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$104,667 Top 14% higher than 86% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Below this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Below this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Below this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). This entry sits in this band. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. This district $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Arlington Elementary District (4274)

  • Staffing mix matters more for the salary estimate at a district this size, only 270 students enrolled.

What the Numbers Say About Arlington Elementary District (4274)

Arlington Elementary District (4274) is a small school district in Arizona, serving 270 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $13,863. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $104,667, placing the district in the lower-spending tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 0400840 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Arizona statewide average of $68,265, teacher pay in Arlington Elementary District (4274) runs meaningfully above the state benchmark, a 53.3% gap, and above the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (22.0% differential). Among enrolling districts in Arizona, it pays more than 99% of them.

Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s budget totals $3.7M in expenditure against $4.5M in revenue, with instructional salaries accounting for 38% of spending, a compensation-to-budget ratio that signals how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $1.1M, special-education teacher pay is $0.1M.

How does Arlington Elementary District (4274) compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Arizona average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Arlington Elementary District (4274) $104,667
Mesa Unified District (4235) $69,641
Arizona avg $68,265
National avg $85,759

Arlington Elementary District (4274) pays +50.3% more than Mesa Unified District (4235) · per-pupil $13,863 vs $13,766

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Arizona districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$4.5M
Total Revenue
$3.7M
Total Expenditure
$1.4M
Instruction Salaries
38% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$1.1M
Regular Program
$0.1M
Special Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Arlington Elementary District (4274)?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s average teacher salary at $104,667, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Arlington Elementary District (4274) teacher pay compare to the Arizona average?

Arlington Elementary District (4274) pays 53.3% more than the Arizona state average of $68,265. The district's average is $104,667.

How does Arlington Elementary District (4274) teacher pay compare to the national average?

Arlington Elementary District (4274) pays 22.0% above the national average of $85,759. The district average is $104,667.

What is the per-pupil spending in Arlington Elementary District (4274)?

NCES FY2022 data puts Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s per-student spending at approximately $13,863 annually, covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Arlington Elementary District (4274)?

Arlington Elementary District (4274) has 270 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 38% of Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s total expenditure of $3.7M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Arlington Elementary District (4274)'s salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.