School district · South Dakota · LEAID 4607950

Brandon Valley School District 49-2

Estimated average teacher salary of $67,061, per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget for Brandon Valley School District 49-2 - from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$67,061
Est. avg teacher salary
$11,271
Per-pupil spending
4,842
Students enrolled
91st
Pct. in SD
$67,061

Brandon Valley School District 49-2 (South Dakota) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $67,061, roughly in line with the South Dakota average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 4,842 students.

  • 91st percentile for South Dakota
  • 33rd percentile nationally
  • 34% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +12.4% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$67,061

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$11,271

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

4,842 students

Salary vs State Average 100.0%

4.8% above South Dakota average

Nationally, Brandon Valley School District 49-2's estimated average out-pays 33% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the lower half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Brandon Valley School District 49-2's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$67,061 Top 67% higher than 33% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). This entry sits in this band. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. This district $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What the Numbers Say About Brandon Valley School District 49-2

Brandon Valley School District 49-2 is a small-to-mid-sized school district in South Dakota, serving 4,842 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $11,271. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $67,061, placing the district in the lower-spending tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 4607950 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the South Dakota statewide average of $63,995, teacher pay in Brandon Valley School District 49-2 runs roughly in line with the state benchmark, a 4.8% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (21.8% differential). Among enrolling districts in South Dakota, it pays more than 91% of them.

Brandon Valley School District 49-2's budget totals $54.6M in expenditure against $58.3M in revenue, where instructional salaries make up 34% of spending, a ratio reflecting how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $13.3M, special-education teacher pay is $1.8M.

How does Brandon Valley School District 49-2 compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the South Dakota average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Brandon Valley School District 49-2 $67,061
Sioux Falls School District 49-5 $65,036
South Dakota avg $63,995
National avg $85,759

Brandon Valley School District 49-2 pays +3.1% more than Sioux Falls School District 49-5 · per-pupil $11,271 vs $12,503

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable South Dakota districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$58.3M
Total Revenue
$54.6M
Total Expenditure
$18.8M
Instruction Salaries
34% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$13.3M
Regular Program
$1.8M
Special Education
$0.5M
Vocational
$0.3M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Brandon Valley School District 49-2?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Brandon Valley School District 49-2's average teacher salary at $67,061, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Brandon Valley School District 49-2 teacher pay compare to the South Dakota average?

Brandon Valley School District 49-2 pays 4.8% more than the South Dakota state average of $63,995. The district's average is $67,061.

How does Brandon Valley School District 49-2 teacher pay compare to the national average?

Brandon Valley School District 49-2 pays 21.8% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $67,061.

What is the per-pupil spending in Brandon Valley School District 49-2?

Per-pupil spending in Brandon Valley School District 49-2 runs approximately $11,271 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Brandon Valley School District 49-2?

Brandon Valley School District 49-2 has 4,842 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Brandon Valley School District 49-2's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 34% of Brandon Valley School District 49-2's total expenditure of $54.6M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Brandon Valley School District 49-2's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.