School district · Ohio · LEAID 3904717

Cardinal Local

Cardinal Local's estimated average teacher salary is $82,187; per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget data come from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$82,187
Est. avg teacher salary
$17,794
Per-pupil spending
824
Students enrolled
37th
Pct. in OH
$82,187

Cardinal Local (Ohio) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $82,187, materially below the Ohio average and near the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 824 students.

  • 37th percentile for Ohio
  • 65th percentile nationally
  • 30% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +14.6% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$82,187

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$17,794

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

824 students

Salary vs State Average 85.3%

14.7% below Ohio average

Nationally, Cardinal Local's estimated average out-pays 65% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the upper half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Cardinal Local's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$82,187 Top 35% higher than 65% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Below this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). This entry sits in this band. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Cardinal Local $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What the Numbers Say About Cardinal Local

Cardinal Local is a small school district in Ohio, serving 824 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $17,794. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $82,187, placing the district in the moderately funded tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 3904717 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Ohio statewide average of $96,303, teacher pay in Cardinal Local runs materially below the state benchmark, a 14.7% gap, and near the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (4.2% differential). Among enrolling districts in Ohio, it pays more than 37% of them.

Cardinal Local reports $14.7M in total expenditure on the budget side against $18.3M in revenue; instructional salaries account for 30% of spending here, a compensation-to-budget ratio showing how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $3.3M, special-education teacher pay is $0.5M.

How does Cardinal Local compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Ohio average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Cardinal Local $82,187
Columbus City School District $98,145
Ohio avg $96,303
National avg $85,759

Cardinal Local pays -16.3% less than Columbus City School District · per-pupil $17,794 vs $22,434

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Ohio districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$18.3M
Total Revenue
$14.7M
Total Expenditure
$4.4M
Instruction Salaries
30% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$3.3M
Regular Program
$0.5M
Special Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Cardinal Local?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Cardinal Local's average teacher salary at $82,187, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Cardinal Local teacher pay compare to the Ohio average?

Cardinal Local pays 14.7% less than the Ohio state average of $96,303. The district's average is $82,187.

How does Cardinal Local teacher pay compare to the national average?

Cardinal Local pays 4.2% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $82,187.

What is the per-pupil spending in Cardinal Local?

Per-pupil spending in Cardinal Local runs approximately $17,794 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Cardinal Local?

Cardinal Local has 824 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Cardinal Local's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 30% of Cardinal Local's total expenditure of $14.7M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Cardinal Local's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.