School district · Alaska · LEAID 0200130

Galena City School District

Galena City School District's estimated average teacher salary is $76,659; per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget data come from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$76,659
Est. avg teacher salary
$6,074
Per-pupil spending
7,552
Students enrolled
0th
Pct. in AK
$76,659

Galena City School District (Alaska) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $76,659, materially below the Alaska average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 7,552 students.

  • 0th percentile for Alaska
  • 55th percentile nationally
  • 14% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • -11.4% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$76,659

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$6,074

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

7,552 students

Salary vs State Average 73.3%

26.7% below Alaska average

Nationally, Galena City School District's estimated average out-pays 55% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the upper half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Galena City School District's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$76,659 Top 45% higher than 55% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). This entry sits in this band. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Galena City School District $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Galena City School District

  • Its per-pupil spending of $6,074 is well below the national norm.

What the Numbers Say About Galena City School District

Galena City School District is a small-to-mid-sized school district in Alaska, serving 7,552 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $6,074. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $76,659, placing the district in the lower-spending tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 0200130 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Alaska statewide average of $104,540, teacher pay in Galena City School District runs materially below the state benchmark, a 26.7% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (10.6% differential). Among enrolling districts in Alaska, it pays more than 0% of them.

Budget figures show Galena City School District reporting $45.9M in total expenditure against $50.5M in revenue, where instructional salaries make up 14% of spending, a ratio reflecting how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators.

How does Galena City School District compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Alaska average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Galena City School District $76,659
Anchorage School District $101,958
Alaska avg $104,540
National avg $85,759

Galena City School District pays -24.8% less than Anchorage School District · per-pupil $6,074 vs $18,698

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Alaska districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$50.5M
Total Revenue
$45.9M
Total Expenditure
$6.4M
Instruction Salaries
14% of total spending

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Galena City School District?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Galena City School District's average teacher salary at $76,659, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Galena City School District teacher pay compare to the Alaska average?

Galena City School District pays 26.7% less than the Alaska state average of $104,540. The district's average is $76,659.

How does Galena City School District teacher pay compare to the national average?

Galena City School District pays 10.6% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $76,659.

What is the per-pupil spending in Galena City School District?

Galena City School District spends approximately $6,074 per student annually (NCES FY2022). This includes instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Galena City School District?

Galena City School District has 7,552 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Galena City School District's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 14% of Galena City School District's total expenditure of $45.9M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Galena City School District's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.