School district · Florida · LEAID 1201500

Palm Beach

Estimated average teacher salary of $71,528, per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget for Palm Beach - from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$71,528
Est. avg teacher salary
$14,464
Per-pupil spending
189,659
Students enrolled
88th
Pct. in FL
$71,528

Palm Beach (Florida) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $71,528, meaningfully above the Florida average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 189,659 students.

  • 88th percentile for Florida
  • 44th percentile nationally
  • 30% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +19.5% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$71,528

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$14,464

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

189,659 students

Salary vs State Average 100.0%

11.6% above Florida average

Nationally, Palm Beach's estimated average out-pays 44% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the lower half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Palm Beach's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$71,528 Top 56% higher than 44% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). This entry sits in this band. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Palm Beach $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Palm Beach

  • With 189,659 students, it is the 10th-largest school district by enrollment among the 13,138 US districts reporting enrollment data.
  • A district of this scale typically enrolls more students than several entire states' worth of smaller districts combined, which is part of why the per-pupil and per-teacher figures here should be read as an aggregate across many schools rather than a single-campus estimate.
  • Its total annual revenue of $2.92B puts it among just 13 US districts operating a budget of this size or larger, out of the 13,138 districts in the NCES CCD F-33 survey, a scale that brings dedicated budget offices, multi-year capital planning, and district-wide procurement contracts that a small district's single-person business office cannot replicate.

What the Numbers Say About Palm Beach

Palm Beach is a large urban school district in Florida, serving 189,659 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $14,464. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $71,528, placing the district in the moderately funded tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 1201500 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Florida statewide average of $64,083, teacher pay in Palm Beach runs meaningfully above the state benchmark, a 11.6% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (16.6% differential). Among enrolling districts in Florida, it pays more than 88% of them.

Budget figures show Palm Beach reporting $2743.3M in total expenditure against $2919.2M in revenue, where instructional salaries make up 30% of spending, a ratio reflecting how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $463.0M, special-education teacher pay is $132.4M.

How does Palm Beach compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Florida average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Palm Beach $71,528
Miami-dade $71,052
Florida avg $64,083
National avg $85,759

Palm Beach pays +0.7% more than Miami-dade · per-pupil $14,464 vs $13,537

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Florida districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$2919.2M
Total Revenue
$2743.3M
Total Expenditure
$826.5M
Instruction Salaries
30% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$463.0M
Regular Program
$132.4M
Special Education
$13.8M
Vocational
$29.2M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Palm Beach?

The average teacher salary in Palm Beach is $71,528 (NCES CCD FY2022). This is based on total instructional salary expenditure divided by the district's REPORTED teacher headcount (NCES CCD Staff Universe Survey).

How does Palm Beach teacher pay compare to the Florida average?

Palm Beach pays 11.6% more than the Florida state average of $64,083. The district's average is $71,528.

How does Palm Beach teacher pay compare to the national average?

Palm Beach pays 16.6% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $71,528.

What is the per-pupil spending in Palm Beach?

NCES FY2022 data puts Palm Beach's per-student spending at approximately $14,464 annually, covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Palm Beach?

Palm Beach has 189,659 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Palm Beach's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 30% of Palm Beach's total expenditure of $2743.3M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Palm Beach's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.