School district · Illinois · LEAID 1731950

Pleasant Valley SD 62

Pleasant Valley SD 62's estimated average teacher salary is $66,215; per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget data come from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$66,215
Est. avg teacher salary
$24,863
Per-pupil spending
446
Students enrolled
41st
Pct. in IL
$66,215

Pleasant Valley SD 62 (Illinois) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $66,215, materially below the Illinois average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 446 students.

  • 41st percentile for Illinois
  • 31st percentile nationally
  • 26% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +43.5% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$66,215

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$24,863

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

446 students

Salary vs State Average 76.7%

23.3% below Illinois average

Nationally, Pleasant Valley SD 62's estimated average out-pays 31% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the lower half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Pleasant Valley SD 62's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$66,215 Top 69% higher than 31% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). This entry sits in this band. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Pleasant Valley SD 62 $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Pleasant Valley SD 62

  • With just 446 students enrolled, staffing mix swings the salary estimate here more than at a larger district.

What the Numbers Say About Pleasant Valley SD 62

Pleasant Valley SD 62 is a small school district in Illinois, serving 446 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $24,863. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $66,215, placing the district in the high-investment tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 1731950 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Illinois statewide average of $86,298, teacher pay in Pleasant Valley SD 62 runs materially below the state benchmark, a 23.3% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (22.8% differential). Among enrolling districts in Illinois, it pays more than 41% of them.

Budget figures show Pleasant Valley SD 62 reporting $11.1M in total expenditure against $9.7M in revenue, with instructional salaries accounting for 26% of spending, a compensation-to-budget ratio that signals how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators.

How does Pleasant Valley SD 62 compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Illinois average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Pleasant Valley SD 62 $66,215
City of Chicago SD 299 $90,844
Illinois avg $86,298
National avg $85,759

Pleasant Valley SD 62 pays -27.1% less than City of Chicago SD 299 · per-pupil $24,863 vs $25,647

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Illinois districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$9.7M
Total Revenue
$11.1M
Total Expenditure
$2.8M
Instruction Salaries
26% of total spending

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Pleasant Valley SD 62?

The average teacher salary in Pleasant Valley SD 62 is $66,215 (NCES CCD FY2022). This is based on total instructional salary expenditure divided by the district's REPORTED teacher headcount (NCES CCD Staff Universe Survey).

How does Pleasant Valley SD 62 teacher pay compare to the Illinois average?

Pleasant Valley SD 62 pays 23.3% less than the Illinois state average of $86,298. The district's average is $66,215.

How does Pleasant Valley SD 62 teacher pay compare to the national average?

Pleasant Valley SD 62 pays 22.8% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $66,215.

What is the per-pupil spending in Pleasant Valley SD 62?

NCES FY2022 data puts Pleasant Valley SD 62's per-student spending at approximately $24,863 annually, covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Pleasant Valley SD 62?

Pleasant Valley SD 62 has 446 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Pleasant Valley SD 62's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 26% of Pleasant Valley SD 62's total expenditure of $11.1M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Pleasant Valley SD 62's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.