School district · Washington · LEAID 5307210

Reardan-Edwall School District

From the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022): Reardan-Edwall School District pays an estimated average teacher salary of $83,943, alongside per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget figures.

$83,943
Est. avg teacher salary
$17,808
Per-pupil spending
684
Students enrolled
3rd
Pct. in WA
$83,943

Reardan-Edwall School District (Washington) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $83,943, materially below the Washington average and near the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 684 students.

  • 3rd percentile for Washington
  • 67th percentile nationally
  • 29% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +14.0% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$83,943

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$17,808

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

684 students

Salary vs State Average 71.5%

28.5% below Washington average

Nationally, Reardan-Edwall School District's estimated average out-pays 67% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the upper half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Reardan-Edwall School District's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$83,943 Top 33% higher than 67% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Below this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). This entry sits in this band. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. This district $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What the Numbers Say About Reardan-Edwall School District

Reardan-Edwall School District is a small school district in Washington, serving 684 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $17,808. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $83,943, placing the district in the moderately funded tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 5307210 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Washington statewide average of $117,433, teacher pay in Reardan-Edwall School District runs materially below the state benchmark, a 28.5% gap, and near the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (2.1% differential). Among enrolling districts in Washington, it pays more than 3% of them.

Reardan-Edwall School District's budget totals $12.2M in expenditure against $12.0M in revenue, with instructional salaries accounting for 29% of spending, a compensation-to-budget ratio that signals how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $2.3M, special-education teacher pay is $0.2M.

How does Reardan-Edwall School District compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Washington average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Reardan-Edwall School District $83,943
Seattle School District No. 1 $133,407
Washington avg $117,433
National avg $85,759

Reardan-Edwall School District pays -37.1% less than Seattle School District No. 1 · per-pupil $17,808 vs $25,927

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Washington districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$12.0M
Total Revenue
$12.2M
Total Expenditure
$3.5M
Instruction Salaries
29% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$2.3M
Regular Program
$0.2M
Special Education
$0.3M
Vocational
$0.0M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Reardan-Edwall School District?

The average teacher salary in Reardan-Edwall School District is $83,943 (NCES CCD FY2022). This is based on total instructional salary expenditure divided by the district's REPORTED teacher headcount (NCES CCD Staff Universe Survey).

How does Reardan-Edwall School District teacher pay compare to the Washington average?

Reardan-Edwall School District pays 28.5% less than the Washington state average of $117,433. The district's average is $83,943.

How does Reardan-Edwall School District teacher pay compare to the national average?

Reardan-Edwall School District pays 2.1% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $83,943.

What is the per-pupil spending in Reardan-Edwall School District?

Per-pupil spending in Reardan-Edwall School District runs approximately $17,808 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Reardan-Edwall School District?

Reardan-Edwall School District has 684 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Reardan-Edwall School District's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 29% of Reardan-Edwall School District's total expenditure of $12.2M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Reardan-Edwall School District's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.