School district · Texas · LEAID 4840110

Shiner ISD

Shiner ISD's estimated average teacher salary is $64,946; per-pupil spending, enrollment, and budget data come from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$64,946
Est. avg teacher salary
$11,648
Per-pupil spending
710
Students enrolled
29th
Pct. in TX
$64,946

Shiner ISD (Texas) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $64,946, materially below the Texas average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 710 students.

  • 29th percentile for Texas
  • 28th percentile nationally
  • 42% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +14.0% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$64,946

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$11,648

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

710 students

Salary vs State Average 86.7%

13.3% below Texas average

Nationally, Shiner ISD's estimated average out-pays 28% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the lower half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Shiner ISD's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$64,946 Top 72% higher than 28% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). This entry sits in this band. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Shiner ISD $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What the Numbers Say About Shiner ISD

Shiner ISD is a small school district in Texas, serving 710 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $11,648. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $64,946, placing the district in the lower-spending tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 4840110 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Texas statewide average of $74,920, teacher pay in Shiner ISD runs materially below the state benchmark, a 13.3% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (24.3% differential). Among enrolling districts in Texas, it pays more than 29% of them.

On the budget side, Shiner ISD reports $8.3M in total expenditure against $10.4M in revenue, with instructional salaries accounting for 42% of spending, a compensation-to-budget ratio that signals how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $2.8M, special-education teacher pay is $0.1M.

How does Shiner ISD compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Texas average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Shiner ISD $64,946
Houston ISD $77,061
Texas avg $74,920
National avg $85,759

Shiner ISD pays -15.7% less than Houston ISD · per-pupil $11,648 vs $14,515

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Texas districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$10.4M
Total Revenue
$8.3M
Total Expenditure
$3.4M
Instruction Salaries
42% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$2.8M
Regular Program
$0.1M
Special Education
$0.2M
Vocational

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Shiner ISD?

The average teacher salary in Shiner ISD is $64,946 (NCES CCD FY2022). This is based on total instructional salary expenditure divided by the district's REPORTED teacher headcount (NCES CCD Staff Universe Survey).

How does Shiner ISD teacher pay compare to the Texas average?

Shiner ISD pays 13.3% less than the Texas state average of $74,920. The district's average is $64,946.

How does Shiner ISD teacher pay compare to the national average?

Shiner ISD pays 24.3% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $64,946.

What is the per-pupil spending in Shiner ISD?

Per-pupil spending in Shiner ISD runs approximately $11,648 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Shiner ISD?

Shiner ISD has 710 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Shiner ISD's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 42% of Shiner ISD's total expenditure of $8.3M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Shiner ISD's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.