School district · Illinois · LEAID 1710380

Skokie SD 73-5

Per-pupil spending, enrollment, budget, and an estimated average teacher salary of $85,661 for Skokie SD 73-5 - NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$85,661
Est. avg teacher salary
$27,204
Per-pupil spending
1,046
Students enrolled
78th
Pct. in IL
$85,661

Skokie SD 73-5 (Illinois) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $85,661, slightly below the Illinois average and near the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 1,046 students.

  • 78th percentile for Illinois
  • 69th percentile nationally
  • 27% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +24.6% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$85,661

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$27,204

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

1,046 students

Salary vs State Average 99.3%

0.7% below Illinois average

Nationally, Skokie SD 73-5's estimated average out-pays 69% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the upper half of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Skokie SD 73-5's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$85,661 Top 31% higher than 69% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). Below this entry. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Below this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Below this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). This entry sits in this band. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Skokie SD 73-5 $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Skokie SD 73-5

  • Its per-pupil spending of $27,204 is among the highest in the nation.

What the Numbers Say About Skokie SD 73-5

Skokie SD 73-5 is a small school district in Illinois, serving 1,046 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $27,204. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $85,661, placing the district in the high-investment tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 1710380 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Illinois statewide average of $86,298, teacher pay in Skokie SD 73-5 runs slightly below the state benchmark, a 0.7% gap, and near the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (0.1% differential). Among enrolling districts in Illinois, it pays more than 78% of them.

Skokie SD 73-5 reports $28.5M in total expenditure on the budget side against $28.7M in revenue, where instructional salaries make up 27% of spending, a ratio reflecting how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators.

How does Skokie SD 73-5 compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Illinois average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Skokie SD 73-5 $85,661
City of Chicago SD 299 $90,844
Illinois avg $86,298
National avg $85,759

Skokie SD 73-5 pays -5.7% less than City of Chicago SD 299 · per-pupil $27,204 vs $25,647

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Illinois districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$28.7M
Total Revenue
$28.5M
Total Expenditure
$7.6M
Instruction Salaries
27% of total spending

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Skokie SD 73-5?

Skokie SD 73-5's average teacher salary is $85,661, per NCES CCD FY2022 data -- total instructional salary expenditure divided by the district's own reported teacher headcount.

How does Skokie SD 73-5 teacher pay compare to the Illinois average?

Skokie SD 73-5 pays 0.7% less than the Illinois state average of $86,298. The district's average is $85,661.

How does Skokie SD 73-5 teacher pay compare to the national average?

Skokie SD 73-5 pays 0.1% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $85,661.

What is the per-pupil spending in Skokie SD 73-5?

Per-pupil spending in Skokie SD 73-5 runs approximately $27,204 a year (NCES FY2022), covering instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Skokie SD 73-5?

Skokie SD 73-5 has 1,046 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Skokie SD 73-5's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 27% of Skokie SD 73-5's total expenditure of $28.5M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Skokie SD 73-5's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.