School district · Oklahoma · LEAID 4033210

Wright City

Per-pupil spending, enrollment, budget, and an estimated average teacher salary of $58,931 for Wright City - NCES Common Core of Data F-33 finance survey (FY2022).

$58,931
Est. avg teacher salary
$12,698
Per-pupil spending
497
Students enrolled
65th
Pct. in OK
$58,931

Wright City (Oklahoma) reports an estimated average teacher salary of $58,931, roughly in line with the Oklahoma average and below the national average, from the NCES Common Core of Data F-33 fiscal survey (FY2022). It serves 497 students.

  • 65th percentile for Oklahoma
  • 15th percentile nationally
  • 31% of spending reaches instructional salaries
  • +2.4% since FY2019

Avg Teacher Salary

$58,931

Estimated from instructional expenditure / FTE

Per-Pupil Spending

$12,698

Total expenditure / enrollment

Student Enrollment

497 students

Salary vs State Average 100.0%

1.0% above Oklahoma average

Nationally, Wright City's estimated average out-pays 15% of the 11,460 US school districts with reliable F-33 salary data, placing it in the bottom quartile of districts on this estimate. (A relative position on the F-33 figure, which runs above survey-reported salaries.)

Wright City's estimated salary vs. every US district

NCES F-33 estimate, reliable-salary districts only

$58,931 Top 85% higher than 15% of 11,460 US districts

$30,000–$40,000: 66 US districts (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$50,000: 375 US districts (3%). Below this entry. $50,000–$60,000: 1,529 US districts (13%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$70,000: 2,648 US districts (23%). Above this entry. $70,000–$80,000: 2,442 US districts (21%). Above this entry. $80,000–$90,000: 1,413 US districts (12%). Above this entry. $90,000–$100,000: 1,023 US districts (9%). Above this entry. $100,000–$110,000: 736 US districts (6%). Above this entry. $110,000–$120,000: 486 US districts (4%). Above this entry. $120,000–$130,000: 301 US districts (3%). Above this entry. $130,000–$140,000: 183 US districts (2%). Above this entry. $140,000–$150,000: 122 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $150,000–$160,000: 68 US districts (1%). Above this entry. $160,000–$170,000: 42 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $170,000–$180,000: 26 US districts (0%). Above this entry. $180,000–$190,000: 0 US districts (0%). Above this entry. Wright City $30,000 $190,000 every reliable-salary US district, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $10K-wide band; taller bars hold more US districts. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCES CCD F-33 Finance Survey, FY2022 · FY2022

What stands out about Wright City

  • With just 497 students enrolled, staffing mix swings the salary estimate here more than at a larger district.

What the Numbers Say About Wright City

Wright City is a small school district in Oklahoma, serving 497 students at an estimated per-pupil spending of $12,698. Estimated average teacher salary, derived from instructional expenditure variable Z33 divided by teacher FTE, is $58,931, placing the district in the lower-spending tier of NCES F-33 respondents. NCES LEAID 4033210 references the FY2022 Common Core of Data Local Education Agency Finance Survey.

Relative to the Oklahoma statewide average of $58,364, teacher pay in Wright City runs roughly in line with the state benchmark, a 1.0% gap, and below the national instructional-salary estimate of $85,759 (31.3% differential). Among enrolling districts in Oklahoma, it pays more than 65% of them.

Wright City's budget totals $6.3M in expenditure against $6.6M in revenue, with instructional salaries accounting for 31% of spending, a compensation-to-budget ratio that signals how much of each tax dollar reaches classroom educators. Regular-program teacher salary outlay is $1.3M, special-education teacher pay is $0.1M.

How does Wright City compare?

Estimated average teacher salary versus a peer district, the Oklahoma average, and the national average. Pick any in-state district to compare.

Wright City $58,931
Oklahoma City $58,431
Oklahoma avg $58,364
National avg $85,759

Wright City pays +0.9% more than Oklahoma City · per-pupil $12,698 vs $14,965

Estimated from NCES F-33 instructional salary expenditure (FY2022). Service entities excluded; estimates assume a 15:1 ratio.

Data-derived comparison paths

Find comparable Oklahoma districts

These are not simply nearby districts: each group is selected from the same NCES FY2022 dataset using a matching salary or per-pupil-investment signal and a comparable enrollment range.

Revenue & Expenditure

$6.6M
Total Revenue
$6.3M
Total Expenditure
$1.9M
Instruction Salaries
31% of total spending

Instructional Salary by Program

$1.3M
Regular Program
$0.1M
Special Education
$0.1M
Vocational
$0.2M
Other Programs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average teacher salary in Wright City?

NCES CCD FY2022 data puts Wright City's average teacher salary at $58,931, calculated from total instructional salary expenditure over the district's reported teacher headcount.

How does Wright City teacher pay compare to the Oklahoma average?

Wright City pays 1.0% more than the Oklahoma state average of $58,364. The district's average is $58,931.

How does Wright City teacher pay compare to the national average?

Wright City pays 31.3% below the national average of $85,759. The district average is $58,931.

What is the per-pupil spending in Wright City?

Wright City spends approximately $12,698 per student annually (NCES FY2022). This includes instructional salaries, support services, and administration.

How many students are enrolled in Wright City?

Wright City has 497 students enrolled according to NCES CCD FY2022 data.

What percentage of Wright City's budget goes to teacher salaries?

Instructional salaries account for 31% of Wright City's total expenditure of $6.3M (NCES FY2022).

Where does this teacher salary data come from?

This data is sourced from two NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) surveys, Fiscal Year 2022: the F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey (instructional expenditure, variable Z33) and the Staff Universe Survey (reported teacher headcount). Salary figures divide the former by the latter, falling back to an enrollment-based estimate only when a district has no reported headcount. These are district-level aggregates, not individual salary records.

Disclaimer & data sources

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD). Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainTeacher Editorial

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

According to the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) F-33 Local Education Agency Finance Survey, PlainTeacher's figures are computed directly, no number is typed in by an editor. Wright City's salary and finance figures are computed directly from its FY2022 F-33 submission, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of FY2022.